(+44) 01562 60787 info@essdee.co.uk

Job applicant privacy notice

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Data controller: Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd, Frederick Road, Hoo Farm Industrial Estate, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY11 7RA, 01562 60787, info@essdee.co.uk

As part of any recruitment process, Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

Data protection principles

In relation to your personal data, Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd will always strive to: 

  • process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • collect personal data from you that is necessary to consider your application and that is subsequently necessary to collect and process as part of your employment. We will explain to you what data we collect from you and why
  • only use it in the way that we have told you about
  • ensure it is correct and up to date
  • keep your data for only as long as we need it
  • ensure that your data is kept safe and secure and access to it is limited to those who need to process it for the purposes we explain to you.

What information does Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd collect?

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, professional memberships, education history, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained CVs, resumes or covering letters; obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.  We will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area. 

Why does Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd process personal data?

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd needs to process data to take steps at your request to evaluate your application for employment. We may also need to process your data to enter into an employment contract with you. 

In some cases, Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd needs to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts. 

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment, decide to whom to offer a job, assess training needs and make decisions about salary and other benefits. Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled in order to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our statutory obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd may, in some cases, process heath information during the application process in order to find out whether applicants will be able to carry out an intrinsic part of the job. Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd also processes health information about candidates after an offer of employment has been made. In each case, this will be done in accordance with Section 60 of the Equality Act 2010 for the purpose of ensuring that the candidate is able to perform the core duties of the job being offered.

If you are unsuccessful in obtaining employment with Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. 

Who has access to data?

Your data will, of necessity, be shared internally for the purposes of assessing your application. It is likely to be shared with members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd will strive to limit access to your data to those staff who have a legitimate reason for seeing it and will endeavour to keep your data secure at all times.

Application assessments, pre-employment checks and references

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd may share an appropriately limited amount of your data with third parties in order to obtain references for you from former employers.  If references are sought before interview or before an offer of employment is made, we will do this where  you have given your express consent for us to do so. If your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment, we will share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd may receive and share your data with third parties that process data on our behalf in connection with the provision of services for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, for example to source, receive and/or shortlist applications on our behalf.

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd endeavours to ensure specific contractual agreements are in place with any third parties who undertake this processing in order to protect your data.  This is explained in more detail below.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making. 

We will tell you beforehand if we use any automated forms of assessment in our decision making processes.  You have the right to request that your application is not assessed by automated processes.

How does Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd protect data?

Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd takes the security of your data seriously. We maintain internal policies and controls that are designed to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Ways in which data is protected include include having in place a Data Protection Policy, adhering to Data Retention Protocols, restricting access to data to only those staff who need to access it as part of their duties, using password protection, applying firewall protection and encryption technology, using disposing of paper documents containing personal data by shredding, using lockable filing cabinets and training staff in the importance of data security.

Where Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd engages third parties to process personal data on our behalf, they do so only on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

For how long does Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd keep data?

In line with data protection principles, we will only keep your data for as long as we need it. If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for one year after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If you agree to allow Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be kept and transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held are set out in our data retention protocols.

What if you do not provide personal data?

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd to carry out an effective recruitment process. Whilst you are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd during the recruitment process, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights under current and new data protection legislation. In summary, these are:

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it
  • the right to have personal information about you deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, you can ask us to stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until it has been corrected
  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes to another organisation
  • the right to object to the way we use or process your data
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling on the basis of your personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use, however we may continue to process your data if we have a statutory reason or lawful basis for doing so.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may do so by contacting Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd’s Data Controller using the details at the top of the notice.

If you believe that Educational Art and Craft Supplies Ltd has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. You can find more information about doing so at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/